CLASS SCHEDULE

Dates for the 2019 Session are May 19 – 31, 2019.

Students should plan to arrive on campus by 5:00pm, Sunday, May 19, 2019 to register and to check into their apartments. Dinner will be served from 5:30pm until 6:45pm. Sunday evening classes for seniors begin at 6:30pm, junior class begins at 6:45pm and the freshmen class begins at 7:00pm.

Daytime classes are scheduled Monday through Friday from 8:15am until 11:30am, and from 1:15pm until 4:30pm. Evening classes begin at 4:45pm and are generally completed by 5:45pm. On Saturday, May 25, classes end at noon for all students.

First year students must be back on campus by 7:00pm Sunday, May 26 for case work. Juniors and seniors do not have class until Monday, May 27 at 8:15am.

Seniors are free to leave after graduation exercises which should be concluded by 12:00 noon on Friday, May 31. First and second year students should complete their final examinations by 10:00am on Friday, May 31. Buses will begin transporting bankers to the airport after exams on Friday until 1:00pm. Apartments close at 1:30pm.

GSBLSU SCHEDULES

View our upcoming session schedules below
or download here:

View Freshman Schedule
View Junior Schedule
View Senior Schedule

FRESHMAN SCHEDULE

WEEK 1 – SECTION 1

Sunday, May 19Monday, May 20Tuesday, May 21Wednesday, May 22Thursday, May 23Friday, May 24Saturday, May 25
8:15—9:45am
FINANCIAL
MARKETS
8:15—9:45am
FINANCIAL
MARKETS
8:15—9:45am
FINANCIAL
MARKETS
8:15—9:45am
FINANCIAL
MARKETS
8:15—9:45am
FINANCIAL
MARKETS
8:00—9:00am
WEEK 1
EXAM
10:00—11:30am
CASE GROUPS
A,B,C,D,E
(See Below for rooms)
10:00—11:30am
CASE GROUPS
A,B,C,D,E
(See Below for rooms)
10:00—11:30am
CASE GROUPS
A,B,C,D,E
(See Below for rooms)
10:00—11:30am
CASE GROUPS
A,B,C,D,E
(See Below for rooms)
10:00—11:30am
CASE GROUPS
A,B,C,D,E
(See Below for rooms)
1:15—2:45pm
CREDIT
ANALYSIS
(Listed Below)
1:15—2:45pm
CREDIT
ANALYSIS
(Listed Below)
1:15—2:45pm
CREDIT
ANALYSIS
(Listed Below)
1:15—2:45pm
CREDIT
ANALYSIS
(Listed Below)
1:15—2:45pm
CREDIT
ANALYSIS
(Listed Below)
7:00pm
INTRODUCTORY SESSION
3:00—4:30pm
MONETARY
ECONOMICS
3:00—4:30pm
MONETARY
ECONOMICS
3:00—4:30pm
MONETARY
ECONOMICS
3:00—4:30pm
MONETARY
ECONOMICS
3:00—4:30pm
MONETARY
ECONOMICS
7:30pm
CASE GROUPS
A,B,C,D,E
(See Below for
rooms)
4:45pm
CASE GROUPS
A,B,C,D,E
(See Below for rooms)
4:45pm
CASE GROUPS
A,B,C,D,E
(See Below for rooms)
4:45pm
CASE GROUPS
A,B,C,D,E
(See Below for rooms)
4:45pm
CASE GROUPS
A,B,C,D,E
(See Below for rooms)
5:00pm
SCHOOL
PARTY
Mini Barn
7:00pm
SPEAKER
Union Theater

FRESHMAN SCHEDULE

WEEK 2 – SECTION 1

Sunday, May 19Monday, May 20Tuesday, May 21Wednesday, May 22Thursday, May 23Friday, May 24
8:15—9:45am
ASSET
LIABILITY
MANAGEMENT
8:15—9:45am
ASSET
LIABILITY
MANAGEMENT
8:15—9:45am
ASSET
LIABILITY
MANAGEMENT
8:15—9:45am
ASSET
LIABILITY
MANAGEMENT
8:15—9:45am
WEEK 2
EXAM
10:00—11:30am
CASE GROUPS
V,W,X,Y
(See Below for rooms)
10:00—11:30am
CASE GROUPS
V,W,X,Y
(See Below for rooms)
10:00—11:30am
CASE GROUPS
V,W,X,Y
(See Below for rooms)
10:00—11:30am
CASE GROUPS
V,W,X,Y
(See Below for rooms)
1:15—2:45pm
CREDIT
RISK
MANAGEMENT
1:15—2:45pm
CREDIT
RISK
MANAGEMENT
1:15—2:45pm
CREDIT
RISK
MANAGEMENT
1:15—2:45pm
CREDIT
RISK
MANAGEMENT
7:00pm
INTRODUCTORY SESSION
3:00—4:30pm
STRATEGIC
BANK
MARKETING
3:00—4:30pm
STRATEGIC
BANK
MARKETING
3:00—4:30pm
STRATEGIC
BANK
MARKETING
3:00—4:30pm
STRATEGIC
BANK
MARKETING
7:00pm
CASE
GROUPS
V,W,X,Y
(See Below for
rooms)
4:45pm
CASE GROUPS
V,W,X,Y
(See Below for rooms)
4:45pm
CASE GROUPS
V,W,X,Y
(See Below for rooms)
4:45pm
CASE GROUPS
V,W,X,Y
(See Below for rooms)

Credit Analysis Selections:
BASIC CREDIT ANALYSIS   |   INTERMEDIATE CREDIT ANALYSIS

FRESHMAN SCHEDULE

WEEK 2 – SECTION 2

Sunday, May 26Monday, May 27Tuesday, May 28Wednesday, May 29Thursday, May 30Friday, May 31
8:15—9:45am
CREDIT
RISK
MANAGEMENT
8:15—9:45am
CREDIT
RISK
MANAGEMENT
8:15—9:45am
CREDIT
RISK
MANAGEMENT
8:15—9:45am
CREDIT
RISK
MANAGEMENT
8:15—9:45am
WEEK 2 EXAM
10:00—11:30am
STRATEGIC
BANK
MARKETING
10:00—11:30am
STRATEGIC
BANK
MARKETING
10:00—11:30am
STRATEGIC
BANK
MARKETING
10:00—11:30am
STRATEGIC
BANK
MARKETING
1:15—2:45pm
ASSET
LIABILITY
MANAGEMENT
1:15—2:45pm
ASSET
LIABILITY
MANAGEMENT
1:15—2:45pm
ASSET
LIABILITY
MANAGEMENT
1:15—2:45pm
ASSET
LIABILITY
MANAGEMENT
3:00—4:30pm
CASE GROUPS
V,W,X,Y
(See below for rooms)
3:00—4:30pm
CASE GROUPS
V,W,X,Y
(See below for rooms)
3:00—4:30pm
CASE GROUPS
V,W,X,Y
(See below for rooms)
3:00—4:30pm
CASE GROUPS
V,W,X,Y
(See below for rooms)
7:00pm
CASE GROUPS
V,W,X,Y
(See below for rooms)
4:45pm
CASE GROUPS
V,W,X,Y
(See below for rooms)
4:45pm
CASE GROUPS
V,W,X,Y
(See below for rooms)
4:45pm
CASE GROUPS
V,W,X,Y
(See below for rooms)
4:45pm
CASE GROUPS
V,W,X,Y
(See below for rooms)

FRESHMAN CASES

WEEK 1 – SECTIONS 1 & 2

CASE SUBJECTS and TITLESEvening & Daytime Meeting Dates for Case Groups
CASE SUBJECTCASE NAMES, LEADER(S) & CLASSROOMSMay 19—Evening
May 20—Daytime
May 20—Evening
May 21—Daytime
May 21—Evening
May 22—Daytime
May 22—Evening
May 23—Daytime
May 23—Evening
May 24—Daytime
Capital
Budgeting
BRICKS & MORTAR
NATIONAL BANK
(Jody Elmore)
152 Coates—Evening
171 Coates—Daytime
ABCDE
Improving
Market
Capitalization
CENTURY
NATIONAL
BANK
(Graham Thompson)
218 Coates
BCDEA
Business
Finance
RECREATIONAL
PRODUCTS, INC.
(George Schloegel)
104 Audubon

 

C

DEAB
Human Resource ManagementBIG ONE BANK
(Jeff Turner)
209 Coates
DEABC
Internal Controls
and
Loss Prevention
BAYOU
BANKSHARES, INC.
(Ronald Roberts)
114 Audubon
EABCD

JUNIORS SCHEDULE

WEEK 1 – SECTION 1

Sunday, May 19Monday, May 20Tuesday, May 21Wednesday, May 22Thursday, May 23Friday, May 24Saturday, May 25
8:15—9:45am
CASE GROUPS
F,G,H,J,K
(See Below for rooms)
8:15—9:45am
CASE GROUPS
F,G,H,J,K
(See Below for rooms)
8:15—9:45am
CASE GROUPS
F,G,H,J,K
(See Below for rooms)
8:15—9:45am
CASE GROUPS
F,G,H,J,K
(See Below for rooms)
8:15—9:45am
CASE GROUPS
F,G,H,J,K
(See Below for rooms)
8:00—9:15am
WEEK 1
EXAM
10:00—11:30am
BANK
REGULATORY
LAW
10:00—11:30am
BANK
REGULATORY
LAW
10:00—11:30am
BANK
REGULATORY
LAW
10:00—11:30am
BANK
REGULATORY
LAW
10:00—11:30am
BANK
REGULATORY
LAW
1:15—2:45pm
MANAGING
BANK
PERFORMANCE
1:15—2:45pm
MANAGING
BANK
PERFORMANCE
1:15—2:45pm
MANAGING
BANK
PERFORMANCE
1:15—2:45pm
MANAGING
BANK
PERFORMANCE
1:15—2:45pm
MANAGING
BANK
PERFORMANCE
6:45pm
INTRODUCTORY SESSION
3:00—4:30pm
ELECTIVE
SELECTION
(Listed Below)
3:00—4:30pm
ELECTIVE
SELECTION
(Listed Below)
3:00—4:30pm
ELECTIVE
SELECTION
(Listed Below)
3:00—4:30pm
ELECTIVE
SELECTION
(Listed Below)
3:00—4:30pm
ELECTIVE
SELECTION
(Listed Below)
7:15pm
CASE GROUPS
F,G,H,J,K
(See Below for
rooms)
4:45pm
CASE GROUPS
F,G,H,J,K
(See Below for rooms)
4:45pm
CASE GROUPS
F,G,H,J,K
(See Below for rooms)
4:45pm
CASE GROUPS
F,G,H,J,K
(See Below for rooms)
4:45pm
CASE GROUPS
F,G,H,J,K
(See Below for rooms)
5:00pm
SCHOOL
PARTY
Mini Barn
7:00pm
SPEAKER
Union Theater

Elective Selections:
MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS   |   NEGOTIATE TO WIN FOR BANKERS   |   SOURCES OF NON-INTEREST INCOME

JUNIOR CASES

WEEK 1 – SECTION 2

CASE SUBJECTS and TITLESEvening & Daytime Meeting Dates for Case Groups
Problem Loans
and
Workouts
CASE NAMES, LEADER(S) & CLASSROOMSMay 19—Evening
May 20—Daytime
May 20—Evening
May 21—Daytime
May 21—Evening
May 22—Daytime
May 22—Evening
May 23—Daytime
Problem Loans
and
Workouts
CARR’S
AUTOPLEX, INC.
(Thomas Darnell)
243 Lockett
FGHJ
UCA
Cash Flow
DIVERSION CF, INC.
(Tony Reitzel)
137 Lockett
GHJK
Real Estate
Finance
BAYOU
DEVELOPMENT, LLC
(William Stallings)
112 Lockett
HJKF
Seasonal
Lending
TOYS-R-CASH,
INC.
(Joseph Nemetz)
116 Lockett
JKFG
Compliance
Management
ANYTOWN FINANCIAL
INSTITUTION
(Jeanne Applegate)
237 Lockett
KFGJ

SENIORS SCHEDULE

WEEK 1 – SECTION 1

Sunday, May 19Monday, May 20Tuesday, May 21Wednesday, May 22Thursday, May 23Friday, May 24Saturday, May 25
8:15—9:45am
LEADERSHIP IN TIMES OF CHANGE
8:15—9:45am
LEADERSHIP IN TIMES OF CHANGE
8:15—9:45am
LEADERSHIP IN TIMES OF CHANGE
8:15—9:45am
LEADERSHIP IN TIMES OF CHANGE
8:15—9:45am
LEADERSHIP IN TIMES OF CHANGE
8:00—8:30am
WEEK 1
EXAM
10:00—11:30am
ELECTION SELECTION
(Listed Below)
10:00—11:30am
ELECTION SELECTION
(Listed Below)
10:00—11:30am
ELECTION SELECTION
(Listed Below)
10:00—11:30am
ELECTION SELECTION
(Listed Below)
10:00—11:30am
ELECTION SELECTION
(Listed Below)
1:15—2:45pm
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
1:15—2:45pm
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
1:15—2:45pm
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
1:15—2:45pm
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
1:15—2:45pm
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
6:30pm
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
3:00—4:30pm
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
3:00—4:30pm
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
3:00—4:30pm
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
3:00—4:30pm
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
3:00—4:30pm
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
8:00pm
PREP GROUPS
(Bank Management Simulation)
7:00pm
SPEAKER
Union Theater
5:00pm
SCHOOL
PARTY
Mini Barn

Elective Selections:
MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS  |  NEGOTIATE TO WIN FOR BANKERS   |    RECRUITING AND RETAINING THE RIGHT EMPLOYEES   |   SOURCES OF NON-INTEREST INCOME

SENIORS SCHEDULE

WEEK 1 – SECTION 2

Sunday, May 19Monday, May 20Tuesday, May 21Wednesday, May 22Thursday, May 23Friday, May 24Saturday, May 25
8:15—9:45am
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
8:15—9:45am
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
8:15—9:45am
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
8:15—9:45am
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
8:15—9:45am
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
8:00—8:30am
WEEK 1
EXAM
10:00—11:30am
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
10:00—11:30am
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
10:00—11:30am
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
10:00—11:30am
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
10:00—11:30am
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
1:15—2:45pm
LEADERSHIP IN TIMES OF CHANGE
1:15—2:45pm
LEADERSHIP IN TIMES OF CHANGE
1:15—2:45pm
LEADERSHIP IN TIMES OF CHANGE
1:15—2:45pm
LEADERSHIP IN TIMES OF CHANGE
1:15—2:45pm
LEADERSHIP IN TIMES OF CHANGE
6:30pm
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
3:00—4:30pm
ELECTION SELECTION
(Listed Below)
3:00—4:30pm
ELECTION SELECTION
(Listed Below)
3:00—4:30pm
ELECTION SELECTION
(Listed Below)
3:00—4:30pm
ELECTION SELECTION
(Listed Below)
3:00—4:30pm
ELECTION SELECTION
(Listed Below)
8:00pm
PREP GROUPS
(Bank Management Simulation)
7:00pm
SPEAKER
Union Theater
5:00pm
SCHOOL
PARTY
Mini Barn

Elective Selections:
MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS  |  NEGOTIATE TO WIN FOR BANKERS   |    RECRUITING AND RETAINING THE RIGHT EMPLOYEES   |   SOURCES OF NON-INTEREST INCOME

SENIOR CASES

WEEK 1 – SECTIONS 1

CASE SUBJECTS and TITLESEvening & Daytime Meeting Dates for Case Groups
CASE SUBJECTCASE NAMES, LEADER(S) & CLASSROOMSMay 19—Evening
May 20—Daytime
May 20—Evening
May 21—Daytime
May 21—Evening
May 22—Daytime
May 22—Evening
May 23—Daytime
May 23—Evening
May 24—Daytime
Capital
Budgeting
BRICKS & MORTAR
NATIONAL BANK
(Jody Elmore)
152 Coates—Evening
171 Coates—Daytime
ABCDE
Improving
Market
Capitalization
CENTURY
NATIONAL
BANK
(Graham Thompson)
218 Coates
BCDEA
Business
Finance
RECREATIONAL
PRODUCTS, INC.
(George Schloegel)
104 Audubon

 

C

DEAB
Human Resource ManagementBIG ONE BANK
(Jeff Turner)
209 Coates
DEABC
Internal Controls
and
Loss Prevention
BAYOU
BANKSHARES, INC.
(Ronald Roberts)
114 Audubon
EABCD

SENIORS SCHEDULE

WEEK 2 – SECTION 1

Sunday, May 26Monday, May 27Tuesday, May 28Wednesday, May 29Thursday, May 30Friday, May 31
15
8:15—9:45am
ELECTIVE
SELECTION
(Listed Below)
15
8:15—9:45am
ELECTIVE
SELECTION
(Listed Below)
15
8:15—9:45am
ELECTIVE
SELECTION
(Listed Below)
15
8:15—9:45am
ELECTIVE
SELECTION
(Listed Below)
8:15—9:30am
WEEK 2
EXAM
10:00—11:30am
INTERPRETING
ECONOMIC
CHANGE
10:00—11:30am
INTERPRETING
ECONOMIC
CHANGE
10:00—11:30am
INTERPRETING
ECONOMIC
CHANGE
10:00—11:30am
INTERPRETING
ECONOMIC
CHANGE
11:00—12:00pm
GRADUATION
CEREMONY
Union Cotillion
1:15—2:45pm
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
1:15—2:45pm
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
1:15—2:45pm
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
1:15—2:45pm
BANK
MANAGEMENT
SIMULATION
(See Below for rooms)
3:00—4:30pm
LEADERSHIP
INSIDE & OUTSIDE
THE BANK
3:00—4:30pm
LEADERSHIP
INSIDE & OUTSIDE
THE BANK
3:00—4:30pm
LEADERSHIP
INSIDE & OUTSIDE
THE BANK
3:00—4:30pm
LEADERSHIP
INSIDE & OUTSIDE
THE BANK
4:45pm
PREP GROUPS
(Bank Management
Simulation)
4:45pm
PREP GROUPS
(Bank Management
Simulation)

Elective Selections:
COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE FINANCING  LEADING THROUGH ADVOCACY   |   RURAL AND SMALL BUSINESS LENDING   |   TROUBLED ASSET RESOLUTION